Saturday, November 6, 2021
[…] After that court denied their claim, they elected to reject the unfavorable judgment and filed suit in Pennsylvania state court, al-leging, inter alia, that the defective design of Lederle’s DTP vaccine caused Hannah’s disabilities, and that Lederle was subject to strictliability and liability for negligent design under Pennsylvania com-mon law. Wyeth removed the suit to the Federal District Court. It granted Wyeth summary judgment, holding that the relevant Penn-sylvania law was preempted by 42 U. S. C. §300aa–22(b)(1), : “no vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil ac-tion for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death asso-ciated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side-effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompaniedby proper directions and warnings.”  The Third Circuit affirmed.